How does RIU Hotels drive sustainable tourism? Proudly Committed results

9 June, 2026

At RIU Hotels & Resorts we have always believed that hospitality goes far beyond offering excellent service, which is why we measure our sustainability strategy, Proudly Committed, with verifiable data.

2026 is the final year of the Proudly Committed plan (2023-2026). That’s why we want to tell you what we have achieved, with concrete figures and not just commitments.

In 2025 we allocated €5.13 million to social investment, 62% more than the previous year. 90% of the electricity we consumed came from renewable sources, and we cut our scope 1 and 2 emissions per stay by 6%. We also certified 100% of our operational hotel portfolio with Ecostars, one year ahead of schedule.

What is Proudly Committed?

Proudly Committed is our global sustainability strategy. It places environmental, social and governance (ESG) criteria at the heart of all our decisions and is built on three pillars:

Transparency: measuring our impact and having it verified by external certification bodies.

People: the development of our teams and raising awareness among our guests.

Sustainable destinations: protecting biodiversity, reducing our environmental footprint and supporting the wellbeing of the communities where we operate.

Proudly Committed in figures

These are the main indicators for 2025, taken from our 2025 Annual Report:

Indicator2025 result
Social investment€5.13 million (+62% vs. 2024)
Social and environmental initiatives119, with 101 partners in 22 countries
Children and adolescents benefiting69,244 directly
Electricity from renewable sources90% of consumption
Hotels with photovoltaic installations27%
Scope 1 and 2 emissions5.8 kg CO₂e per stay (−6% vs. 2024)
Energy consumption23 kWh per stay
Water consumption0.388 m³ per stay
Single-use plastics27 grams per stay
Sea turtle hatchlings released106,805
Coral colonies transplanted12,642
Ecostars certification100% of the operational hotel portfolio

How much water do RIU hotels use?

In 2025, average water consumption in our hotels was 0.388 m³ per stay, around 388 litres. We measure this figure at every hotel through the Ecostars platform, which compares each property with hotels of similar characteristics in similar destinations. This shows us where we have the most room for improvement.

How is RIU reducing its carbon footprint?

90% of the electricity we consume comes from certified renewable sources. We achieve this by combining our own photovoltaic generation with green energy supply contracts. 27% of our hotels already have solar panels, in destinations such as Spain, Cape Verde and the Maldives.

In 2025, our scope 1 and 2 emissions fell by 6% per stay compared with 2024, to 5.8 kg of CO₂e. Scope 1 emissions are those we generate directly at our hotels; scope 2 emissions come from the electricity we purchase. Average energy consumption was 23 kWh per stay.

The Ecostars platform also allows us to calculate our scope 3 carbon footprint: the indirect impact of our entire value chain, from the production of the food we serve to the transport of supplies.

What is RIU doing to reduce waste and plastics?

In 2025, single-use plastic consumption at our hotels stood at 27 grams per stay.

To reduce food waste, we measure what is thrown away in our kitchens and restaurants and use that data to adjust our orders so that food doesn’t end up in the bin. With this system, our hotels in Playa de Palma (Mallorca) obtained AENOR’s Zero Food Waste certification.

Which biodiversity projects does RIU support?

In 2025 we increased our environmental initiatives by 40% compared with the previous year. 23% of all our initiatives were biodiversity programmes: 28 projects to protect species and conserve natural areas.

  • 106,805 sea turtle hatchlings released in key locations such as Cape Verde and Costa Rica.
  • 12,642 coral colonies transplanted in the Maldives, Mauritius, the Dominican Republic, Mexico and Spain.

How does RIU decide where to invest in communities?

Our social investment reached a record €5.13 million in 2025, spread across 119 initiatives with 101 local and international partners.

To decide where to invest, we use the RIU Method, the methodology we created in 2019 with ESCP Business School. It allows us to analyse the real needs of each destination before choosing projects and partners. We already apply it in 78% of our destinations and in 70% of the countries where we operate.

Children remain our priority. 56% of our social investment went to children and adolescents, mainly through child health and education programmes. This investment directly reached 69,244 minors, plus an estimated 57,871 indirect beneficiaries.

Our social investment also includes emergency aid. After Hurricane Melissa struck Jamaica in 2025, where we operate seven hotels, we allocated nearly one million euros to help mitigate its effects.

What role do RIU’s teams play in sustainability?

At the end of 2025, more than 38,950 people were part of RIU around the world. We are committed to stable, quality employment, because our teams are the ones who put Proudly Committed into practice every day.

How does RIU monitor its suppliers and protect children?

We assess our suppliers against environmental, social and governance criteria through the Achilles Hospitality Community, which we share with other hotel chains.

Also we have a zero-tolerance policy on the sexual exploitation of children and adolescents in tourism. We are Top Members of The Code (ECPAT) in Spain and Mexico, we provide ongoing training to our staff and we apply prevention protocols at our hotels.

What does the Ecostars certification mean?

In December 2025 we met one of the major goals of Proudly Committed: certifying 100% of our operational hotel portfolio in sustainability with Ecostars, one year ahead of schedule. The only exceptions are recently opened hotels, which do not yet have a full year of data and therefore cannot apply for certification.

Ecostars is a platform designed specifically for hotels. It measures indicators such as water and energy consumption and waste management, and its results are verified by third parties.

Certificado Ecostars

What does all this mean for you as a guest?

If you stay at a RIU hotel that has been operating for more than a year, you are staying at a sustainability-certified property, with consumption measured and verified by third parties. You can find out about all our projects in the Proudly Committed section of riu.com.

Planning your next holiday? Discover our hotels and book on the official RIU Hotels & Resorts website.

Frequently asked questions (FAQ)

What is Proudly Committed?

It is the global sustainability strategy of RIU Hotels & Resorts for the 2023-2026 period. It is built on three pillars: people, sustainable destinations and transparency.

Do RIU hotels use renewable energy?

Yes. 90% of the electricity they consume comes from renewable sources, and 27% of the hotels have their own photovoltaic installations.

Are all RIU hotels sustainability certified?

Yes, all hotels with at least one year of operation hold the Ecostars certification. The only exceptions are recent openings, which do not yet have a full year of data.

What is the RIU Method?

It is the social investment methodology that RIU created in 2019 with ESCP Business School. It is used to identify the needs of each destination and decide objectively where to invest, with a focus on health and children.

What measures does RIU take against the sexual exploitation of children in tourism?

RIU is a Top Member of The Code (ECPAT) in Spain and Mexico. It provides ongoing training to its staff and applies prevention protocols at its hotels.

Isabel González

Professional Profile

Isabel González

Miembro del departamento de Comunicación de RIU

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *